Privacy Policy

JERSEY OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER PRIVACY POLICY

Identity of the data controller
The Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC) is the relevant data controller in respect of the personal information it holds about you.


The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The JOIC’s DPO is the Communications & Operations Manager.


The purposes for which the OIC holds your personal information
The JOIC will hold your personal information for the purposes of handling your enquiry, complaint, or self-reported data breach with us. We may also hold personal information about you in the course of investigations we may undertake in accordance with our statutory responsibilities. We may also collect personal data during the recruitment process.
If you have agreed to being alerted to future events and information updates from the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner we will only use this information for that purpose.


How we collect information about you
We may collect information directly from you, or from other regulatory bodies, data controllers, data processors, law enforcement agencies, public data or individuals where the collection of the information is pursuant to our statutory and public functions.


Legal basis for processing your personal information


There are a number of legal bases upon which we rely to process personal data about you. These are:

  • For the performance of our public function;
  • To fulfil our statutory obligations under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018;
  • For the pursuance of legal proceedings;
  • The prevention of unlawful acts;
  • The protection against malpractice and mismanagement
  • Recruitment.


Who we share your personal  information with
We will only share your personal information when required to by law, by order of the Court, or with other law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies where there is a statutory basis to do so.


How long we hold your personal data for
We will retain your personal information for 5 years following the conclusion of your enquiry or complaint with us. Registration, breach and recruitment information will also be retained for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected.


Your data protection rights

  • A right of access to personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to rectify inaccurate information we hold about you;
  • The right to erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • The right to object to processing for the purpose of fulfilling our public function in certain limited circumstances.


Website analytics
Our website does not use any internal or third party data collecting analytical services.


Your right to complain
Despite your engagement with the OIC, you still have the right to complain should you consider the OIC has mishandled your personal information. In the event this should occur, you should address your complaint to the Chair of the Data Protection Authority.


How to contact us
If you wish to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, the DPO or Chair of the Data Protection Authority in relation to any concerns about how your personal information is handled by us, please contact the following:


Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor
5 Castle Street
St Helier
Jersey JE2 3BT

T. +44 (0)1534 716530
E. enquiries@jerseyoic.org